Natural Vegetable Waxes
Waxes have many uses in personal care formulas, from adding hardness to stick products to creating a moisture barrier in skin creams.
Fine filtered cosmetic grade Beeswax NF in natural white pastilles.
1 lb / $6.00 5 lbs / $26.25 10 lbs / $47.50
Beeswax can be used in the entire range of cosmetic products, for example in W/O and O/W formulations, sticks, salves, make-up, hair care products, etc.
[GARD align="left"]Advantages of beeswax:
- High binding strength
- Pronounced plasticity
- Excellent emulsifiability
- Relatively low melting point
- Highly occlusive character
In sticks beeswax improves structure, oil retention, firmness, adhesion, pay-off and mould release. In emulsions beeswax functions as a consistency regulator and as a (co-)emulsifier and contributes to skinfeel, emolliency, barrier function and appearance.
In candles beeswax is traditionally used for its beautiful color. Beeswax candles also burn longer and are appreciated by many as a high quality product.
INCI: cera alba (beeswax)
Candelilla, a hard vegetable wax from the Mexican shrub euphorbia cerifera, is commonly used in cosmetic stick products. It is also suitable for W/O emulsions.
1 lb./ $7.00, 5 lbs./ $31.25, 10 lbs./ $57.50
Candelilla wax has extraordinary oil retention properties and improves the stability and texture of cosmetic products. It is often used in combination with carnauba wax, beeswax and other waxes where it improves skin feel and adhesion and pay-off properties.
Our cosmetic grade Candelilla Wax comes in tiny granular beads for ease of use.
INCI: euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax