Common and no-so-common ingredients for bath bombs, body powders, scrubs and lotions.
Tapioca starch can replace other starches in your handmade formulas. Tapioca starch has many times more thickening power than corn starch or arrowroot starch in mask preparations. Tapioca starch also makes a great addition to body powders. It is bright white and has a very smooth flow.
1 lb./ $3.00, 5 lbs./ $11.25
INCI: tapioca starch
Citric Acid USP
Citric acid is an essential ingredient for making bath bombs, reacting with sodium bicarbonate to create the characteristic “fizz”. Citric acid is also commonly used in the cosmetic industry to adjust the pH of personal care formulas.
1 lb./ $2.50, 5 lbs./ $10.00
INCI: citric acid
The information herein is given in good faith, but no warranty, expressed or implied is made.
Propylene Glycol is a humectant or humidifying agent, solvent and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.
Since Propylene Glycol can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin and carry the active ingredients into deeper layers of the epidermis it is an extremely common ingredient in cosmetics and is found in a variety of products.
1 lb../ $6.00 2 lbs./ $11.00 8 lbs./ $40.00
Typical usage: up to 30%
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, a mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids, is a highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no color, odor or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives. Excellent as a superfatting oil in soapmaking and improves spreading of skincare formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil. Cosmetic grade.
1 lb../ $6.25 2 lbs./ $12.00 8 lbs./ $42.00
Typical usage: Up to 100%
INCI: caprylic/capric triglyceride
Arrowroot Powder makes a great body powder by itself or combine it with cornstarch and baking soda for a deodorizing soother
Spray dried honey powder. Ultra fine grade perfect for edible body powder and easily incorporated into soap recipes. Use it to sweeten your cup of tea, too! To reconstitute, add 3 parts water to 1 part honey powder.
1 lb./ $6.50, 5 lbs./ $30.00
INCI: honey (and) wheat starch (and) calcium stearate (and) hydroxylated lecithin
INCI: propylene glycol
Propylene Glycol is on the US Food and Drug Administration’s list of ingredients which are Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) and is recognized by the World Health Organization as safe for use.
According to the ATSDR (Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry), Propylene Glycol has not been classified as a carcinogen and has not resulted in any carcinogenic effects. It is safe for consumption and breaks down in the body very quickly.
INCI: propylene glycol