Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol is a humectant or humidifying agent, solvent and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.

Since Propylene Glycol can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin and carry the active ingredients into deeper layers of the epidermis it is an extremely common ingredient in cosmetics and is found in a variety of products.

1 lb../ $6.00    2 lbs./ $11.00    8 lbs./ $40.00  

Typical usage: up to 30%

INCI: propylene glycol

Propylene Glycol is on the US Food and Drug Administration's list of ingredients which are Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) and is recognized by the World Health Organization as safe for use.

According to the ATSDR (Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry), Propylene Glycol has not been classified as a carcinogen and has not resulted in any carcinogenic effects.  It is safe for consumption and breaks down in the body very quickly.

The information herein is given in good faith, but no warranty, expressed or implied is made.

 
$6.00