Cetearyl Alcohol is a blend of high quality cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol meeting NF specifications.
It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odor. It has the characteristics of cetyl alcohol combined with the viscosity building effect of stearyl alcohol as an effective thickener and helps form extremely stable emulsions in either w/o or o/w preparations.
1 lb./ $6.00 5 lbs./ $25.00 10 lbs./ $40.00
INCI: cetearyl alcohol
Typical usage rate 1%. Can be used up to 30%
The information herein is given in good faith, but no warranty, expressed or implied is made.